microblog
Search in Site

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Notice

Home<Notice

【Forum】River Societies: Old Problems, New Solutions

Date:2017-10-23


River Societies: Old Problems, New Solutions—A Comparative Reflection about the Yangtze River and the Rhine

 Program

 

 


Hosts:

China International Culture Association Fudan University

 

Organizers:

China Cultural Media Group Limited

International Center for Studies of Chinese Civilization, Fudan University (ICSCC)

Leiden University

 

Dates :

October 2627, 2017.

 

 

Day 1—October 26:  Seminar at Multi-function Room, 2nd Floor, Yifu Building of Science and Technology 逸夫科技楼二楼多功能厅

 

Morning

 

9:00–9:20        Opening Ceremony

                        Chair:  Jing Guangyao, Director of International Center for Studies of Chinese Civilization, Fudan University (ICSCC)

 

9:00–9:15        Keynote Speech



Wang Chen, Associate Vice Director of the Bureau for External Cultural Relations of the Ministry of Culture, Deputy Secretary-General of China International Culture

Chen Zhimin Associate Vice President of Fudan University

Leonard Blussé, Emeritus Professor, Leiden University

 

9:15-9:20         Group Photo

 

Panel 1, “Comparative Research on the Historical Culture of Yangtze River and Rhine River,” Chair: Tang Lixing

 

9:20–9:50        Li Bozhong, Peking University, “Two Early Modern Economies at the Mouths of Two Great Rivers: A Comparative Study of Economy of the Yangzi Delta and the Netherlands in the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century”

9:50–10:20      Leonard Blussé and Xu Guanmian (Victor), Leiden University, “Land Reclamation in the Rhine and Yangzi Deltas and Its Impact on Popular Culture, 1600–1800”

10:20–10:45    Discussion

 

10:45–11:00    Coffee Break

 

Panel 2, “Research on River Culture, A Retrospect,” Chair: David Faure

 

11:00–11:20    Cátia Antunes, Leiden University, “River Societies: Past, Present and Future”

11:20–11:40    Lincoln Paine, Maine Maritime Museum, Bath, “Rivers of the World—Rescuing a Neglected Resource”

11:40–12:00    Discussion

 

 

Afternoon

 

Panel 3, “River and Social Culture,” Chair: Qian Hang

 

14:00–14:20    Tang Lixing, Shanghai Normal University, “Traveling around the Docks: Jiangnan Watertown and Suzhou Pingtan”

14:20–14:40    Fan Jinmin, Nanjing University, “The Role of Suzhou in Leading Fashion from Late Ming to Mid Qing Dynasty”

14:40–15:00    He Xi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, “The Floating Life: A History of Chinese River Societies”

15:00–15:20    Einor Keinan Cervone, Harvard University, “Art, Adrift: The Culture of Connoisseurship in Jiangnan’s Waterscapes”

15:20–15:40    Discussion


15:40–15:50    Coffee Break

 

Panel 4, “Rivers, Ports and Civil Culture I,” Chair: Anne Gerritsen

 

15:50–16:10    David Faure, “The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Changing Course in the Lower Yangzi: the Decline of Liujiagang and the Rise of Shanghai, 1300–1800”

16:10–16:30    Ma Xueqiang, Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences, Analysis on the Business Activities of the Yangtze River Delta and the Evolution of the Suzhou River Street in Shanghai

16:30–16:50    Hein Klemann, Erasmus University, Rotterdam, “The Central Commission and Regulation of Rhine Shipping”

16:50–17:10    Feng Xianliang, Fudan University, “The Living World and Order of ‘Songnan’ Township in Qing Dynasty”

17:10–17:20    Discussion

 

17:20–17:30    Coffee Break

 

Panel 5, “Rivers, Ports and Civil Culture II,” Chair: Dai Angang

 

17:30–17:50    Prof. Ben Wubs, Erasmus University, Rotterdam,The Transnational Rhine Economy: Core Regions, Clusters and Competiveness”

17:50–18:10    Zhang Jianmin, Wuhan University, “The Structure of ‘Hankou’ Commodity Circulation System—A Historical Investigation of the Phenomenon of ‘Miniature Hankou’”

18:10–18:30    Ralf Banken, Goethe Universität, Frankfurt am Main, “The Capitalist Gate to the World: Trade Relations Between Western Germany and the Netherlands, 1740–1806”

18:30–18:50    Discussion

 

 

Day 2—October 27: Seminar at Multi-function Room, 2nd Floor, Yifu Building of Science and Technology 逸夫科技楼二楼多功能厅

 

Morning

 

Panel 6, “Rivers, Ports and Civil Culture III,” Chair: Zhang Jianmin


9:00–9:20        François Gipouloux, CNRS, Paris, “The Strategies of West European and Chinese Port Cities in Historical Perspective”

9:20–9:40        Wu Tao, Sun Yat-sen University, “The Boatmen for Security and Protection of Water Transportation at Zhenjiang Jingkou in the Qing Dynasty”

9:40–10:00      Dai AngangFudan University, “Modern Shanghai and the Transportation of the Yangtze River”

10:00–10:20    Theresia Hacksteiner, International Association of the Rhine Ships Register, “Harmonised Legal Regimes in Inland Waterway Transport in Europe

10:20–10:40    Discussion

 

10:40–10:50    Coffee Break

 

Panel 7 “River, Transportation, and Commercial Culture,” Chair: Yuan Zujie

 

10:50–11:10    Zhang Haiying, Fudan University, “Water Town, Market Network, Town Economy—The Analysis of Jiangnan Trade Routes in the Ming and Qing Dynasties”

11:10–11:30    Wang Zhenzhong, Fudan University, “Huizhou Merchants and Trades in the Towns of Mid-lower Yangtze River During the Qing Dynasty—A Research of the Newly Discovered Huizhou Commercial Manuscript”

11:30–11:50    Anne Gerritsen, University of Warwick/Leiden University, “Wuchengzhen and the Place of Culture in a Late Imperial River Town”

11:50–12:10    Discussion

 

 

Afternoon

 

Panel 8, “River, Technology, and Relation between Human and Land,” Chair: Wu Tao

 

14:00–14:20    Qian Hang, Shanghai Normal University, “River Diversion and the Formation of Regional Society”

14:20–14:40    Xie Shi, Sun Yat-sen University, “Windmill and Spinning Wheel: Interaction Between Man and Land and Technological Options in the Development of the Rhine-Meuse Delta and the Lower Yangtze Delta from the 15th to 17th Century”

14:40–15:00    Xu Bin, Wuhan University, “Wei Tian, Sha Tian and Yuan Tian: Research Logic and Thinking on History of Waters Reclamation”

15:00–15:20    Discussion

 

15:20–15:30    Coffee Break

 

Panel 9, “River, Environment and Industrial Culture,” Chair: Dong Shaoxin


15:30–15:50    Wang Jiange, Fudan University, “Differentiation and Integration under Environmental Change: the Historical Process of Three Rivers, South of Yangtze River and Yangtze River Delta”

15:50–16:10    Marten Boon, University of Trondheim, “Norway, Coal to Oil and the Post-war Expansion of Port and Hinterland, 1945–1973”

16:10–16:30    Christian Kleinschmidt, Philipps Universität Marburg, “Structural Change and Industrial Culture in the Rhine-Ruhr-Area”

16:30–16:50    Discussion

 

Panel 10, “Roundtable Discussion: The Prospect of Yangtze River and Rhine River Historical Cultural Research,” Chair: Wang Zhenzhong

 

16:50–18:00    Introduction: Fan Jinmin, Li Bozhong, François Gipouloux, Hein Klemann; each scholar has 10 minutes

                        Open discussion, around 30 minutes in total

 

 

* 会议提供中英同传

*Chinese-English simultaneous interpretation will be provided for the meeting.